Welcome to International Business & Introduction Brokers (INBIB)

International Real Estate Agents & Business Brokers
Immigration Services to Australia, USA, the UK and New Zealand
Global Organization represented by 300 plus Overseas Partner Offices
Overseas Recruitment Specialists

Australian Business Immigration Comparisons with USA Business Immigration

Process

Australia SC188

USA EB-5

USA E-2

Government filing fee

AUD$4065 approx US$1500 approx US$325 approx

Points tested

YES No requirement No requirement

Approx Processing time

12/18 months 4 to 7 months 6 months

Visa type

Provisional Conditional Green card 5 years renewable - non immigration visa.

Sponsorship required

YES - From an Australian State Govt. No requirement No requirement

Expression of Interest approval

YES - From the Dept of Immigration No requirement No requirement

Age

18 to 54 No limit No limit

English

Required/or additional fee of $8520 main applicant or $4250 dependent over 18. No requirement No requirement

Qualifications

If required for extra points No requirement No requirement

Business experience

YES No requirement No requirement

Net business & personal assets required

YES-Not less than AUD$800,000. Also extra points if amount reaches AUD$2.25 million or above. YES-Sufficent to invest US$550,00 NO, but must buy a business, minimum price range US$80,000 and above with return to support family.

Business Management experience

YES No requirement No requirement

Business Turnover

YES-Not less than AUD$500,000 No requirement No requirement

Medical

YES YES No requirement

Police Clearance

YES YES YES


RESIDENCY

AUSTRALIA SC888

USA EB-5

USA E-2

Business operation period

At least 2 years out of the 4 year visa period No requirement Not applicable - E2 is a non-immigration visa

Net value of business assets required

AUD$200,000 (A) No requirement Not applicable - E2 is a non-immigration visa

Net value of business & personal assets combined

AUD$600,000 (B) No requirement Not applicable - E2 is a non-immigration visa

Employment

2 full time (C) Australians for 12 months preceding residency application

2 of 3 - (A), (B) or (C) above

Indirectly 10 people but administered by an approved USCIS regional center Not applicable - E2 is a non-immigration visa

Business turnover

AUD$300,000 No requirement Not applicable - E2 is a non-immigration visa

Do I have to work?

YES No requirement YES

Do I get a return on investment

No guarantee Yes, Written agreement by the Regional center after 5/6 years. No guarantee

Can I get my money back

Possibly, if you re-sell after residency or make sufficient profit Yes, but your investment needs to be seen at being at risk by the USCIS Possibly, if I get a green card and sell my business, or make sufficient profit

Can I borrow the investment amount?

YES subject to asset base and financiers lending policy YES subject to asset base and financiers lending policy YES subject to asset base and financiers lending policy

Residency

Subject to satisfying the Australian immigration requirements as outlined After 2 years application can be made for green card conditions to be removed No-non immigration visa. Green card options possible while in the USA.

Education

International fees unless a resident Conditional EB-5 Green card holders are on the same rates as USA residents or citizens International fees unless a resident