Site Map Terms of Service

View Latest News

Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa

29 Mar 2018

The TSS visa is a temporary visa which permits the holder to live in Australia, while working full-time for the sponsoring employer, in the nominated position. Applicants for a TSS visa may include dependent family members in their application.

WHO CAN APPLY FOR THE TSS VISA?

The TSS visa has a short-term stream and a medium-term stream.  Applicants with occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable once, for a further two years), whilst those on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years, with eligibility for permanent residency after three years.

Occupation
The role that the employer wants to fill must appear as an occupation on the Combined List of Eligible Skilled Occupations. In determining whether the proposed nominated occupation is an accurate reflection of the duties of the position, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) uses the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO)
Both the position description and the TSS visa applicant’s employment and education history must reflect the description provided by ANZSCO.

Applicant Skills
The applicant must have the skills required to fulfil the role. Whilst the skills required vary in accordance with the occupation in question, all TSS visa applicants are required to have a minimum of two years’ relevant work experience. When examining a TSS visa applicant’s skills and qualifications against the nominated position, DIBP case officers cross-reference the position description supplied in the employer’s nomination application with the visa applicant’s qualifications and work references.

If applicants are not from an exempt country (UK, USA, Canada, NZ or Ireland), they will also need to meet English language requirements at the time of application.

Other Information
Health and character criteria will also need to be met. Police clearance certificates are required for every country in which the applicant has lived for 12 months or more since turning 16 years of age, within the last ten years.

View latest news